Privacy Policy

I, the sole owner and operator of https://servingupspice.com, am dedicated to respecting the privacy of all visitors and users of Serving up Spice (hereinafter referred to as the “website” or “site”). This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for this website and will notify you, the user, of the following: what personally identifiable information is collected, how the information can and may be used, the rights available to users regarding the use of their data, and the security procedures in place to protect from the misuse or mistreatment of the personal information that is gathered on this site. 

The use of this website constitutes an agreement to its privacy policy. This policy may be changed, altered, edited, or updated at the owner’s discretion. The use of the website after such potential changes have occurred establishes an acceptance and agreement to said modifications. 

Children’s Policy 

This website respects the privacy of children (a child being defined as an individual of 13 years of age or younger). All information, content, and material on this site is designed for individuals who are 18 years of age or older. This site does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children without prior parental or guardian consent. Users who suspect that personal information is being collected from individuals of 13 years of age or younger should send an email to contact@servingupspice.com so the information can be permanently deleted. 

Information Collection and Use

Site visitors and users may provide personally identifiable information including (but not limited to):  an avatar image, email address, first and last names, phone number, and credit card information. This information is collected upon an email subscription, contacting the owner, providing comments or feedback, submitting the contact form, entering any other information to communicate with the owner, or using the search feature. The owner may also collect information when visitors or users participate in any online surveys that have been posted on the site. 

This information is used to personalize user experience, improve the site, provide customer service support, efficiently process user requests or transactions, tailor advertisements to visitors, elicit reviews of services or products, provide users offers and promotions, and communicate with users via email. The owner may use this information to provide visitors offers and promotions with the site’s  partners and/or our affiliates in exchange for a commission without additional cost to users.

Additionally, in accordance with standard industry practices, this site automatically collects certain information about its visitors through Log Data and Google Analytics. Log Data is information about an individual’s computer’s operating system and Internet Protocol Address (IP address), browser information and type, and Internet Service Provider’s information. Similarly, Google Analytics collects certain information regarding an individual’s location, browsing history, the equipment used to access the website, traffic patterns, and other general patterns related to a visitor’s use of the website.

This information is used to analyze website statistics related to user behavior and interests, improve the site’s performance, products, and services. 

Comments and Social Media

If and when a user or visitor leaves a comment on the site, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This allows the owner to recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. The personal information a user leaves when commenting such as: a name, email address, or website/organization name may be used to communicate with said user. However, the information is not shared with a third party. 

Social media accounts and sharing options are available on this website. Social media sites including (but not limited to): Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, and YouTube are able to track an individual’s personal information. Should a user or visitor choose to interact with the website on social media, said users will be voluntarily disclosing that personal information, so it is no longer private. It becomes public information, and can be collected and used by others. Serving up Spice will have no control over and take no responsibility for the use, storage, or dissemination of such publicly disclosed personal information. 

Any such interactions via comments and social media with the site does not subject it to any kind of liability related to misuse of a user’s information by a third party. 

HTTP Cookies

This website may use HTTP cookies to facilitate a visitor’s use of the site, which is a standard industry practice. Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies automatically collect some non-personally identifiable information including (but not limited to): a user’s IP address, geographic location, language preference, date, and time of visit. This information is only collected to better serve and understand user experience on the website. Users have the option to turn off cookies on the user’s computer should the user wish to do so, but the user may not be able to view all the features and content on website. 

Third Party Links and Use 

The owner may include, offer, or advertise third party links, products, or services on the website. If and when a user leaves this site via a third party link, the user is no longer bound by the site’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Content, material, and articles on this website may include embedded content including (but not limited to): videos, images, and  advertisements. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about users, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor an individual’s interaction with that embedded content. This includes tracing an individual’s interaction with the embedded content if the user has an account and is logged into that website.

The owner may use Google Adsense in conjunction with other third-party advertising on the website. Google is a third party that also uses HTTP cookies to serve on the website for the purpose of providing a positive and personalized user experience. 

Serving up Spice has no control over third parties nor is it responsible for the activities and practices of these third parties. Users should contact these third parties directly to inquire about their privacy policies. 

Disclosure of Information

Serving up Spice will not disclose a user’s personal information to third parties without prior consent first with the exception of the following two circumstances:

  1. Serving up Spice may disclose a user’s personal information to its trusted third party partners such as its website host, email marketing service provider, and other parties that assist in the operation of the site. The site may also share personal information with its affiliates and subsidiaries it relies upon to provide users the products and services offered here.
  2. Serving up Spice may disclose a user’s personal information in order to comply with state and federal regulations or laws. 

Email Marketing

All visitors have the option of opting in and subscribing to the website’s email list. Users who subscribe are thus agreeing to receive newsletters, updates, messages, promotional materials, and all other creative content related to the site. Visitors email addresses will be kept confidential. The site will not share, sell, or trade the email information of its users with third parties unless specified elsewhere in this policy. Emails, including the address and content, sent by users will be saved and stored for communication purposes. 

All visitors and users, except those who reside in the European Union (EU), will be automatically subscribed to receive emails, newsletters, updates, messages, promotional materials, and all other creative content after said user or visitor subscribes to receive any of the site’s free products or services, and/or purchases any products or services through the website.

Serving up Spice fully complies with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. The site does not and will not spam or send misleading information. If a user wishes to no longer receive communication from the site, the user has the right to unsubscribe by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any of the emails the user has received from the site or by sending an email to contact@servingupspice.com

Serving up Spice does not foresee offering goods or services as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to visitors and users who reside in the European Union (EU).  

For visitors and users who reside in the European Union (EU) that decide to subscribe to receive any of the site’s free products or services and/or purchase any products or services through the website, said users will only be subscribed once consent is given. 

GDPR/European Union Visitor Rights 

Visitors and users who reside in the European Union (EU) are entitled to certain rights and information listed below. 

This site will retain any personal information a European Union (EU) Visitor chooses to provide with Serving up Spice until: 

  1. an EU Visitor requests their information be deleted. 
  2. the data is no longer needed to provide the user with the service(s), the data is too costly to store and maintain, or the data is outdated. 
  3. the site is no longer in business or decides to stop offering serves.

All EU residents who visit the site have the right to request access to the data the site stores, and to rectify or erase said personal data. 

All EU residents have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of their data.

All EU residents have the right object to the processing of their data and the right to the portability of their data.

All EU residents have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

If an EU user or visitor provides consent to the site’s processing of their personal data, they have the right to withdraw that consent any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to their withdrawal of consent.

This website requires only the information that is reasonably necessary to enter into a contract with an EU Visitor and will not require any individuals to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract.

Security

The security of the sites users and visitors is important to Serving up Spice and strives to follow generally commercial industry standards to protect all the personal information submitted to the site voluntarily and atomically. However, no method of transmission over the Internet is 100 percent secure and the site nor its owner cannot guarantee absolute security of all personal information. guarantee absolute security of all personal information. The use of this website constitutes an agreement to not hold the site or its owner accountable for any security breach and for any unauthorized use of any personal information by third parties. The use of this website constitutes an agreement that the site will not be held responsible for any disclosure of personal information through the website without the owner’s knowledge and consent. 

For questions or comments, please send an email to contact@servingupspice.com.

Subscribe to the Monthly Newsletter!